2017 Latest Cisco 642-996 PDF Exam Questions And Youtube Online Free Update

The best Cisco 642-996 pdf exam practice questions and answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of the 642-996 pdf brain dumps. The most professional expert team to back up our grate quality products. If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our free demo.

Question No : 1
Which of the following is true with respect to Cisco Adapter FEX?
A. Cisco Adapter FEX is only supported on vSwitch.
B. Cisco Adapter FEX enables the server adapter to be logically partitioned into multiple vNICs.
C. Cisco Adapter FEX does not provide architectural flexibility.
D. Cisco Adapter FEX increases the number of cables in the data center.
Answer: B

Question No : 2
Which two devices would you recommend to implement at the EoR in your data center design for access layer connectivity? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Nexus 2000 Series
B. Cisco Nexus 7000 Series
C. Cisco Nexus 4000 Series
D. Cisco Nexus 5500 Series
E. Cisco Nexus 3000 Series
Answer: B,D

Question No : 3
Your customer is designing a new data center with FCoE. Which three appropriate platforms are capable of meeting this requirement? (Choose three.)
A. Cisco Nexus 5596 switch with FCoE license
B. Cisco Nexus 7010 switch with FCoE license
C. Cisco Fabric Extender with FCoE support
D. Cisco 2948 switch with FCoE license
E. Cisco Catalyst 6509 switch with FCoE blade
Answer: A,B,C

Question No : 4
642-996 pdf
Select two items that represent features of the Aggregation layer in the Data Center 3-layer design. (Choose two)
A. High-speed Layer 3 switching
B. First-Hop Routing Protocols
C. Demarcation point between static and dynamic routing protocols
D. QoS Marking
E. Q 802.1X
Answer: A,B

Question No : 5
What is one example of typical business requirements that are driving the design of installed base data centers?
A. IT reorganization
B. virtualization
C. greater collaboration
D. physical space
Answer: C

Question No : 6
Which two options are examples of Layer 2 service virtualization? (Choose two.) 642-996 pdf
A. GRE
B. VRF
C. VPLS
D. MPLS
E. vPC
Answer: C,E

Question No : 7
Which three protocols are effective in minimizing the use of STP in the data center design? (Choose three.)
A. FCoE
B. vPC
C. vDC
D. FabricPath
E. 802.1ad
F. STP
Answer: A,B,D

Question No : 8
The classical aggregation layer design does not provide isolation on the control plane and on the data plane. What is the solution to this problem?
A. STP
B. VDC
C. Cisco ISO ISSU
D. HSRP
Answer: B

Question No : 9
Your client is a large financial institution that is subject to security regulations. They have asked you for the highest level of traffic separation natively available on the Cisco Nexus 5500. Which answer is correct?
A. VDC
B. VRF
C. VLAN
D. Subnet
E. Port Profile
Answer: B

Question No : 10
In a medium size Data Center, which three routing protocols would you use? (Choose Three.)
A. EIGRP
B. ISIS
C. OSPF
D. RIPv2
E. HSRP
Answer: A,B,C

Question No : 11 642-996 pdf
Which software runs on a device that is connected to a TrustSec-enabled port?
A. Initiator
B. Authenticator
C. Supplicant
D. Requester
E. Authentication Proxy
Answer: C

Question No : 12
What is one required component to run FCoE?
A. iSCSI gateway
B. Fibre Channel adapter
C. HBA
D. Converged network adaptors
Answer: D

Question No : 13
When migrating an existing data center network to a unified fabric network, which transitions should you expect to see?
A. IOS to Nexus networking equipment
B. physical to virtual machines
C. Fibre Chanel to FCoE
D. iSCSI to NAS
Answer: C

Question No : 14
Which tool provides centralized device and security policy management for Cisco VSG?
A. Cisco ANM
B. Flexible NetFlow
C. Cisco Prime LMS
D. Cisco Prime DCNM for LAN
E. Cisco Prime DCNM for SAN
F. Cisco VNMC
Answer: F

Question No : 15
When designing a data center environment with ECMP and IP routing between the data center network segments, which design would be the most suitable?  642-996 pdf
A. Layer 3 data center core
B. Layer 3 data center core with Layer 2 extension
C. Layer 2 data center core
D. Layer 2 data center core with Layer 3 extension
Answer: A

Read more: http://www.geturnet.com/latest-redhat-ex200-dumps/

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/training-events/training-certifications/exams/current-list/specialist-dcufd.html

Click here to learn more: http://www.jrocam.com/latest-cisco-642-243-dumps/

Related: http://www.braindump4it.com/latest-acsm-010-111-exam-study/

Watch the video to learn more:

Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *